Historic Members

Archive of deceased elected members of the National Sculpture Society dating back to its founding in 1893.

Aarons, George
Elected: 1938Died: 1980Sculptor
Abbate, Paul S
Elected: 1928Died: 1973Sculptor
Adams, Herbert
Elected: 1893Died: 1945Sculptor
Adams, Lewis G
Elected: 1956Died: 1977Allied Professional
Adams, Mrs Herbert
Elected: Died: 1948Patron
Agopoff, Agop
Elected: 1961Died: 1983Fellow, Sculptor
Aitken, Robert I
Elected: 1902Died: 1949Fellow
Akeley, Carl E
Elected: 1914Died: 1926Fellow
Albright, Malvin Marr
Elected: 1930Died: 1983Sculptor
Albrizio, Humbert
Elected: 1936Died: 1970Sculptor
Alcalay, Leon
Elected: 1967Died: 1974Patron
Allen, Evelyn
Elected: 1979Died: Patron
Allen, Frederick Warren
Elected: 1953Died: 1961Fellow
Allen, Margo
Elected: 1940Died: 1988Sculptor
Amabile, Mildred
Elected: 1961Died: 1984Patron
Amateis, Edmond
Elected: 1925Died: 1981Fellow
Amateis, Louis
Elected: 1908Died: 1913
Ambrosi, Gustinus
Elected: 1956Died: 1975Sculptor
Andrews, Richard H
Elected: 1962Died: Patron
Angel, John
Elected: Died: 1960Fellow
Angela, Emilio
Elected: Died: 1970Fellow
Ardolino, Daniel
Elected: 1969Died: Patron
Arms, John Taylor
Elected: 1946Died: 1953Allied Professional
Armstrong, Jane B
Elected: 1972Died: 2012Fellow
Artis, William
Elected: 1971Died: 1977Sculptor
Atkins, Albert Henry
Elected: 1911Died: 1951Fellow
Atkins, Louise Allen
Elected: 1927Died: 1953Fellow
Atterbury, Grosvenor
Elected: 1945Died: 1956Allied Professional
Avery, Samuel Putnam
Elected: 1894Died: Patron
Azzi, M Arthur
Elected: 1957Died: 1975Fellow
Bach, Richard F
Elected: 1954Died: 1969Allied Professional
Bacon, Henry
Elected: 1921Died: 1924Allied Professional
Badgeley, C Dale
Elected: 1973Died: Allied Professional
Baerer, Henry
Elected: 1904Died: 1908Sculptor
Bailey, Clark T
Elected: 1969Died: 1978Sculptor
Baillie, Robert A
Elected: 1951Died: 1961Allied Professional
Baker, Bryant
Elected: 1953Died: 1970Fellow
Ball, Jay Otis
Elected: 1922Died: 1947Patron
Ball, Thomas
Elected: 1906Died: 1911Fellow
Barbarossa, Theo Cortillo
Elected: 1936Died: 1992Fellow
Bard, Albert S
Elected: 1958Died: 1963Allied Professional
Barnard, George Grey
Elected: 1908Died: Sculptor
Barthe, Richmond
Elected: 1946Died: 1989Fellow
Bartlett, Paul W
Elected: 1893Died: 1925Fellow
Batten, Mark
Elected: 1957Died: 1993Sculptor
Baumann, Brother Cajetan
Elected: 1954Died: 1969Allied Professional
Beach, Chester
Elected: Died: 1956Fellow
Behl, Wolfgang
Elected: 1992Died: 1994Sculptor
Bell, Enid
Elected: 1952Died: Sculptor
Belluschi, Pietro
Elected: 1955Died: 1994Allied Professional
Belskie, Abram
Elected: 1936Died: 1988Fellow
Benson, Stuart
Elected: 1946Died: 1949Sculptor
Berti, Antonio
Elected: 1978Died: 1990Sculptor
Bierstadt, Albert
Elected: Died: 1902Allied Professional
Bissell, George M
Elected: Died: 1920Sculptor
Bitter, Karl (Charter)
Elected: 1893Died: 1915Fellow
Bleifeld, Stanley
Elected: 1964Died: 2011
Block, Adolph
Elected: Died: 1978Fellow
Block, Adolph
Elected: Died: 1978Fellow
Borglum, Gutzon
Elected: Died: 1941
Boronda, Beonne
Elected: 1946Died: Fellow
Botsai, Elmer
Elected: 1979Died: 2013Allied Professional
Boulton, Joseph
Elected: 1953Died: 1981Fellow
Boyle, John J
Elected: 1893Died: 1917Fellow
Brcin, John David
Elected: 1935Died: 1983Sculptor
Brenner, Victor
Elected: 1902Died: 1924Sculptor
Brewster, George
Elected: 1897Died: 1943Sculptor
Brinckerhoff, A F
Elected: Died: 1959Allied Professional
Brindesi, Olympio
Elected: Died: 1965Fellow
Brooks, Richard E
Elected: 1899Died: 1919Sculptor
Bros, Robert
Elected: Died: Fellow
Brown, Joseph
Elected: 1967Died: 1985Fellow
Buratti, Urbano
Elected: 1992Died: 1997Sculptor
Burkee, Irvin
Elected: 1990Died: 2007Sculptor
Burlingame, Sheila
Elected: Died: 1969Sculptor
Burnham, Lee
Elected: 1952Died: Sculptor
Burroughs, Edith Woodman
Elected: Died: 1916Sculptor
Bush-Brown, Henry Kirke
Elected: 1893Died: 1935Fellow
Cadorin, Ettore
Elected: Died: 1952Sculptor
Calabro, John
Elected: 1965Died: 1994Fellow, Sculptor
Calder, Sterling
Elected: Died: 1945
Campioli, Mario E
Elected: 1969Died: 1981Allied Professional
Carlson, Jean
Elected: 1982Died: 1984Sculptor
Carrere, John Merwen
Elected: Died: Allied Professional
Carter, Granville W
Elected: 1956Died: 1992Fellow
Casanova, Aldo
Elected: 1994Died: 2014Fellow
Casey, Edward Pierce
Elected: Died: 1940Allied Professional
Cash, Harold
Elected: 1941Died: 1977Sculptor
Cavanaugh, John
Elected: 1972Died: 1985Fellow
Cecere, Gaetano
Elected: 1924Died: 1985Fellow
Chambellan, Rene P
Elected: 1939Died: 1955Fellow
Champlain, Duane
Elected: Died: 1964Fellow
Chandler, Elizabeth Gordon (Honorary)
Elected: 1952Died: 2006Fellow
Chapin, Cornelia
Elected: Died: 1972Fellow
Chianfarani, Aristide B
Elected: 1959Died: 1960Sculptor
Choate, Nathaniel
Elected: Died: 1965
Clack, Estcourt J
Elected: 1960Died: Sculptor
Clark, Allan
Elected: 1921Died: Sculptor
Clark, James Lippitt
Elected: 1932Died: 1969Sculptor
Clarke, Thomas Shields
Elected: 1893Died: 1920Sculptor
Cleary, Fritz
Elected: 1970Died: 1993Fellow
Clews, Mrs. Henry
Elected: 1956Died: 1959Patron
Conlon, George
Elected: 1947Died: 1980Sculptor
Cook, Mary Elizabeth
Elected: 1930Died: 1950Sculptor
Corbett, Gail Sherman
Elected: 1907Died: 1952
Craske, Leonard
Elected: 1924Died: 1950Sculptor
Craven, Thomas C
Elected: 1951Died: 1973Patron
Cresson, Margaret French
Elected: Died: Fellow
DaCosta, Antonio
Elected: 1953Died: Sculptor
Daingerfield, Marjorie
Elected: 1942Died: 1977Fellow
Dallin, Cyrus E (Charter)
Elected: 1893Died: 1944
Dalton, Peter
Elected: Died: 1972Fellow
Daniels, Elmer H
Elected: 1943Died: 1986Fellow
Davenport, Russell W
Elected: Died: Sculptor
Davidson, Jo
Elected: Died: 1952Fellow
De Creeft, Jose
Elected: 1946Died: 1982Fellow
De Francisci, Anthony
Elected: Died: 1964Fellow
De Lauro, Joseph
Elected: 1966Died: 2006Sculptor
De Lue, Donald
Elected: 1938Died: 1988Fellow
De Marco, Jean
Elected: 1948Died: 1990Fellow
DeLuna, Francis P
Elected: 1926Died: 1975Sculptor
Delano, Adams William
Elected: Died: 1960Allied Professional
Demetrios, George
Elected: 1939Died: 1974Fellow
Derujinsky, Gleb
Elected: 1921Died: 1975Fellow
Di Bona, Anthony
Elected: 1936Died: 1951Sculptor
Dick, Sir William
Elected: 1956Died: 1961Corresponding (foreign)
Dietsch, C Percival
Elected: Died: 1961Fellow
Dole, John S
Elected: 1971Died: 1983Allied Professional
Dryfoos, Nancy
Elected: 1965Died: 1991Fellow
Du Pen, Everett G
Elected: 1959Died: 2005Fellow
Duble, Lu
Elected: 1937Died: 1970Fellow
Dunwiddie, Charlotte
Elected: 1959Died: 1995Fellow
Eberhard, Robert Georges
Elected: 1917Died: 1965Allied Professional
Eberhard, Robert Georges
Elected: 1917Died: 1965Allied Professional
Eberle, Abastenia St. Leger
Elected: Died: 1942
Eberlein, Charles Wood
Elected: Died: 1955Patron
Eggers, Otto R
Elected: Died: 1964Allied Professional
Eliscu, Frank
Elected: 1949Died: 1996Fellow
Ellerhusen, Ulrich H
Elected: Died: 1957Fellow
Erlebacher, Walter
Elected: 1986Died: 1991Fellow
Ettl, Alex J.
Elected: 1988Died: 1992Patron
Ettl, Katherine
Elected: 1988Died: 1993Patron
Evans, Rudulph
Elected: 1955Died: 1960Fellow
Facci, Domenico
Elected: 1968Died: 1994Fellow
Fairbanks, Avard
Elected: Died: 1987Fellow
Farlow, Edward
Elected: 1973Died: 1987Allied Professional
Farnham, Paulding
Elected: 1895Died:
Farnham, Sally James
Elected: Died: 1943Sculptor
Farrow, Patrick
Elected: 1982Died: 2009Fellow
Fasano, Clara
Elected: 1933Died: 1990Fellow
Feigenbaum, Harriet
Elected: 1964Died: Sculptor
Fenton, Beatrice
Elected: 1927Died: 1983Fellow
Fields, Mitchell
Elected: 1949Died: 1966Sculptor
Fierro, Emilie L
Elected: 1937Died: 1974Sculptor
Filtzer, Hyman
Elected: 1938Died: 1967Fellow
Filtzer, Hyman
Elected: 1938Died: 1967Fellow
Finley, David E (Honorary)
Elected: 1948Died: 1977Fellow
Fiore, Rosario
Elected: 1974Died: 1994Sculptor
Fitzhugh, Armistead
Elected: 1949Died: 1975Allied Professional
Fjelde, Paul
Elected: 1932Died: 1987Fellow
Flanagan, John
Elected: 1952Died: Fellow
Fleri, Joseph C
Elected: Died: 1965Fellow
Fleri, Mrs Joseph C
Elected: 1969Died: 1972Patron
Florio, Salvatore
Elected: 1969Died: 1976Sculptor
Fowler, Philip
Elected: 1966Died: Fellow
Franzheim, Kenneth
Elected: 1953Died: 1959Allied Professional
Fraser, James Earle
Elected: Died: 1953Fellow
Fraser, Laura Gardin
Elected: Died: 1966Fellow
Fredericks, Marshall M
Elected: 1957Died: 1998Fellow
French, Daniel Chester
Elected: Died: 1931Fellow
Friedlander, Leo
Elected: Died: 1966Fellow
Frishmuth, Harriet W
Elected: 1914Died: 1980Fellow
Fry, Sherry
Elected: 1908Died: 1966Sculptor
Fuchs, Emil
Elected: Died: 1929
Gach, George
Elected: 1972Died: 1996Sculptor
Gage, Merrell
Elected: 1942Died: 1981Fellow
Gambaro, E James
Elected: 1971Died: 1983Allied Professional
Gehron, William
Elected: 1956Died: 1958Allied Professional
Geiger, Elizabeth De Chamisso
Elected: 1941Died: 1963Sculptor
Gelert, Johannes Sophus
Elected: 1898Died: 1923Sculptor
Giacomantonio, Archimedes
Elected: 1948Died: 1988Sculptor
Glasson, Lloyd
Elected: 1984Died: 2014Fellow
Glisky, Vincent
Elected: Died: 1975Fellow
Grafly, Charles
Elected: Died: 1929Fellow
Gray, Margaret
Elected: 1942Died: 1968Patron
Greenbaum, Dorothea
Elected: Died: 1986Fellow
Gregory, Angela
Elected: 1931Died: 1990Fellow
Gregory, Waylande
Elected: Died: 1971Fellow
Grove, Edward
Elected: 1967Died: 2002Fellow
Grove, Jean Donner
Elected: 1973Died: 1992Fellow
Guggenheim, Mrs. Harry F
Elected: 1951Died: 1963Patron
Haas, Helen
Elected: Died: 1987Fellow
Hafner, Charles A
Elected: 1930Died: Sculptor
Hammaker, Ernest
Elected: 1967Died: Patron
Hammargren, Frederick E
Elected: 1933Died: 1968Sculptor
Hanbury, Una
Elected: Died: 1990
Harbeson, John
Elected: 1946Died: 1989Fellow
Hardin, Adlai S
Elected: 1947Died: 1989Fellow
Harris, Allen
Elected: 1957Died: 1970Fellow
Hartley, Jonathan Scott
Elected: 1893Died: 1912Fellow
Hartwig, Cleo
Elected: 1949Died: 1988Fellow
Haseltine, Herbert
Elected: Died: 1962Fellow
Heber, Carl A
Elected: 1904Died: 1956Fellow
Hering, Henry
Elected: Died: 1949Fellow
Hobson, Katherine Thayer
Elected: 1947Died: 1982Fellow
Hoffman, Edward Fenno
Elected: 1956Died: 1991Fellow
Hoffman, Malvina
Elected: Died: 1966Fellow
Horn, Milton
Elected: 1967Died: 1995Fellow
Horowitz, Stanley
Elected: 1989Died: 2011Allied Professional
Hosmer, Harriet
Elected: Died: 1908Sculptor
Houser, Alan
Elected: 1994Died: 1994Sculptor
Howard, Cecil
Elected: Died: 1956Fellow
Howland, Edith
Elected: 1921Died: 1949Sculptor
Hunt, Richard Morris
Elected: 1893Died: 1895Allied Professional
Huntington, Anna Hyatt
Elected: 1905Died: 1973
Huntington, Archer M.
Elected: 1931Died: 1955Patron
Iles, Terry
Elected: 1967Died: Sculptor
Ingersoll, R. Sturgis
Elected: 1951Died: Patron
Isler, Martin
Elected: 2007Died: 2013Sculptor
Ispanky, Laszlo
Elected: 1991Died: 2010
Jackson, Harry A
Elected: 1963Died: 2011Fellow
Jackson, Hazel Brill
Elected: 1946Died: 1991Fellow
Jennewein, C. Paul
Elected: 1921Died: 1978Fellow
Jirouch, Frank Luis
Elected: 1928Died: 1970Sculptor
Jones, Dexter
Elected: 1961Died: 1986Fellow
Josephu, Joseph
Elected: 1953Died: 1970Fellow
Josiah, Walter (Honorary)
Elected: Died: 2005Patron
Josset, Raoul Jean
Elected: Died: 1957Fellow
Judson, Sylvia Shaw
Elected: 1940Died: 1978Fellow
Juszko, Jeno
Elected: Died: 1954Fellow
Kalio, Kalvero
Elected: 1956Died: 1969Sculptor
Kalish, Max
Elected: 1928Died: Sculptor
Kammerer, Herbert Lewis
Elected: 1949Died: 1985Fellow
Kapousouz, Vasileos
Elected: 1978Died: 1985Sculptor
Kawamura, Gozo
Elected: 1939Died: 1950Sculptor
Kaz, Nathaniel (Honorary)
Elected: 1986Died: 2010Fellow
Keck, Charles
Elected: Died: 1951Fellow
Kemeys, Edward
Elected: 1893Died: 1907Fellow
Keyser, Ernest Wise
Elected: 1902Died: 1959Fellow
Kilenyi, Julio
Elected: Died: 1959Fellow
King, Roy E
Elected: 1922Died: 1986Fellow
Kiselewski, Joseph
Elected: 1932Died: 1988Fellow
Kislov, Dr. Richard
Elected: 1978Died: 2012Sculptor
Kissel, W Thorn
Elected: Died: 2006Fellow
Kitson, Henry Hudson
Elected: Died: 1947Sculptor
Knoop, Guitou
Elected: 1936Died: Sculptor
Konti, Isidore
Elected: Died: 1938Sculptor
Korbel, Mario
Elected: 1923Died: 1954Fellow
Ladd, Anna Coleman
Elected: Died: 1939
Laessle, Albert
Elected: Died: 1954Fellow
Lagana, Filippo
Elected: 1935Died: 1963Sculptor
Lamb, Charles R
Elected: 1898Died: 1944Allied Professional
Lamont, Frances
Elected: 1929Died: 1975Fellow
Landa, Maynard
Elected: Died: 1976Patron
Lantz, Michael
Elected: 1938Died: 1988Fellow
Lantz, Walter
Elected: Died: 1994
Larson, Roy
Elected: 1948Died: 1973Allied Professional
Lascari, Hilda K
Elected: 1926Died: 1937Sculptor
Lathrop, Gertrude K
Elected: 1927Died: 1986Fellow
Lawrie, Lee
Elected: 1948Died: 1976Fellow
Lawson, Jess M
Elected: 1919Died: Sculptor
Lentelli, Leo
Elected: Died: 1961Fellow
Lenz, Alfred David
Elected: Died: 1926
Lo Medico, Thomas G
Elected: 1938Died: 1985Fellow
Lober, George
Elected: 1920Died: 1961Fellow
Longman, Evelyn B
Elected: Died: 1954Fellow
Lovet-Lorski, Boris
Elected: 1938Died: 1973Fellow
Ludtke, Lawrence
Elected: 1974Died: 2007Fellow
Lukeman, Augustus Henry
Elected: Died: 1935Fellow
MacKenzie, James
Elected: 1949Died: 1963Allied Professional
MacLean-Smith, Elizabeth
Elected: 1957Died: 1986Fellow
MacLeary, Bonnie
Elected: 1930Died: 1971Sculptor
MacLeod, Yan
Elected: 1966Died: 1978Fellow
MacMonnies, Frederick
Elected: Died: 1937Fellow
MacMonnies, Frederick
Elected: Died: 1937Fellow
MacNeil, Hermon A
Elected: Died: 1947Fellow
Magee, Mrs Rena T
Elected: Died: 1952Patron
Magulies, Isidore
Elected: 1979Died: 2008Fellow
Maldarelli, Oronzio
Elected: 1958Died: 1963Fellow
Malm, Eric
Elected: 1984Died: 2015Patron
Malmquist, Olof Carl
Elected: 1941Died: 1975Sculptor
Manca, Albino
Elected: 1950Died: 1976Fellow
Mankowski, Bruno
Elected: 1941Died: 1990Fellow
Manning, Hilda Scudder
Elected: 1979Died: 1988Sculptor
Manship, Paul
Elected: Died: 1966Fellow
Marans, Moissaye
Elected: 1937Died: 1977Fellow
Margulies, Isidore
Elected: 1979Died: 2008Fellow
Marinsky, Harry (Honorary)
Elected: 1981Died: 2008Fellow
Martin, Anne M
Elected: 1961Died: 1964Sculptor
Martin, Sidney
Elected: Died: 1970Patron
Martiny, Philip
Elected: Died: 1927Sculptor
Mayor, A Hyatt
Elected: 1978Died: 1980Patron
McCartan, Edward
Elected: Died: 1947Fellow
McColm, Harry L
Elected: 1967Died: Patron
McKenzie, Robert Tait
Elected: 1922Died: 1938Sculptor
McVery, William M
Elected: 1971Died: 1984Fellow
Meiselman, Leonard
Elected: 1971Died: 1995Patron
Mellon, Eleonor M
Elected: 1923Died: 1979Fellow
Menconi, Ralph
Elected: 1950Died: 1972Fellow
Mestrovic, Ivan
Elected: Died: 1962Sculptor
Mikorey, Franz
Elected: 1958Died: Corresponding (foreign)
Miller, Gloria Bley (Honorary)
Elected: 2007Died: 2008Patron
Miller, Richard McDermott
Elected: 1977Died: 2004Fellow
Milles, Carl
Elected: Died: 1955Fellow
Mol, Leo
Elected: 1994Died: 2009Corresponding (foreign)
Montana, Pietro
Elected: 1923Died: 1978Fellow
Morgan, Frank James
Elected: 1976Died: 1985Sculptor
Moses, Robert (Honorary)
Elected: 1960Died: Fellow
Mosman, Warren T
Elected: 1938Died: 1968Sculptor
Mundhenk, Oscar
Elected: 1937Died: 1956Sculptor
Nadelman, Elie
Elected: Died: 1964Fellow
Nageotte, Aleth Guzman
Elected: 1956Died: 1978Corresponding (foreign)
Nebel, Bethold
Elected: Died: 1964Fellow
Newman, Allen George
Elected: 1907Died: 1940Sculptor
Newmark, Marilyn
Elected: 1970Died: 2013Fellow
Nichols, Hobart
Elected: Died: 1962Fellow
Nickerson, Ruth
Elected: 1945Died: 1977Fellow
Nicodemus, Chester R
Elected: 1932Died: 1990Sculptor
Nicolosi, Joseph
Elected: 1923Died: 1961Fellow
Niehaus, Charles
Elected: Died: 1935Fellow
Noble, Joseph Veach
Elected: 1972Died: 2007
Norton, Ralph H
Elected: 1952Died: 1966Patron
Notaro, Anthony
Elected: 1957Died: 1984Fellow
O’Connor, Andrew
Elected: Died: Sculptor
O’Connor, Robert
Elected: 1956Died: 1998Allied Professional
O’Donovan, Rudolph William
Elected: 1893Died: 1920Sculptor
Offner, Elliot (Honorary)
Elected: 1991Died: 2010Fellow
Olsen, Almon D
Elected: 1952Died: 1967Patron
Olsen, Peter C
Elected: Died: 1950Patron
Olsen, Theodora Morgan (Honorary)
Elected: 1961Died: 2006Patron
Ortmayer, Constance
Elected: 1935Died: 1988Sculptor
Osborn, William Church
Elected: 1947Died: 1951Fellow
Paddock, Willard
Elected: 1954Died: 1956Fellow
Paeff, Bashka
Elected: 1959Died: 1979Fellow
Panzer, Hans
Elected: 1956Died: 1964Corresponding (foreign)
Papasian, J C
Elected: 1929Died: 1957Sculptor
Parise, Michael D
Elected: 1969Died: 1992Allied Professional
Park, Madeleine F
Elected: Died: 1960Sculptor
Parks, Charles
Elected: 1961Died: 2012Fellow
Parson, Edith Baretto
Elected: Died: 1956Fellow
Patigian, Haig
Elected: Died: 1950Fellow
Paucher, Elizabeth M
Elected: 1959Died: 1988Fellow
Peabody, Amelia
Elected: 1938Died: 1984Sculptor
Peacey, Jess Lawson
Elected: 1919Died: 1965Sculptor
Piccirilli, Attilio
Elected: Died: 1945Fellow
Piccirilli, Bruno
Elected: Died: 1976Fellow
Pietro, Cartaino Di Scarrino
Elected: 1890Died: 1918Sculptor
Pineda, Marianna
Elected: 1985Died: 1996Fellow
Platt, Eleanor
Elected: 1954Died: 1974Fellow
Poor, Alfred Easton
Elected: 1953Died: 1988Allied Professional
Potter, Edward C
Elected: Died: 1923Sculptor
Pratt, Bela Lyon
Elected: Died: 1917Sculptor
Proctor, A Phimister
Elected: Died: 1950Fellow
Proctor, Gifford M
Elected: 1950Died: 2006Sculptor
Puccinelli, Raymond
Elected: 1941Died: 1986Sculptor
Putnam, Brenda
Elected: 1919Died: 1975Fellow
Quattrocchi, Edmond
Elected: 1939Died: 1966Fellow
Quinn, Edmond T
Elected: 1907Died: 1929Fellow
Rachelski, Florian W
Elected: 1964Died: 1977Fellow
Raemisch, Waldemar
Elected: 1941Died: 1955Sculptor
Randdall, Grace Talbot
Elected: Died: 1971Fellow
Rapuano, Michael
Elected: Died: 1975Allied Professional
Rea, Samuel
Elected: Died: 1929Patron
Rebeck, Steven Augustus
Elected: 1923Died: 1975Sculptor
Recchia, Richard H
Elected: 1929Died: 1983Fellow
Reed, Henry H.
Elected: 1969Died: 2013Patron
Reed, Whitelaw
Elected: Died: Patron
Reick, William A
Elected: 1945Died: 1978Allied Professional
Reiner, Joseph E
Elected: Died: 1966Fellow
Reinhard, L Andrew
Elected: 1948Died: 1964Allied Professional
Reno, John F
Elected: 1983Died: Allied Professional
Rich, Lorimer
Elected: 1958Died: 1978Allied Professional
Roberts, Gilroy
Elected: 1951Died: Fellow
Rogers, John
Elected: 1893Died: 1904Sculptor
Rohl-Smith, Carl
Elected: 1894Died: 1900Sculptor
Roller, Marion
Elected: 1969Died: 2012Fellow
Rothstein, Irma
Elected: 1963Died: 1971Sculptor
Ruckstull, Frederick W
Elected: Died: 1942Fellow
Rudin, Paul
Elected: 1968Died: 1992Sculptor
Rudy, Charles
Elected: 1931Died: 1986Fellow
Ryan, Sally
Elected: 1946Died: 1968Sculptor
Sahler, Helen
Elected: 1948Died: 1950Sculptor
Saint-Gaudens, Augustus
Elected: Died: 1907Fellow
Sakemme, Antonio
Elected: 1929Died: 1955Sculptor
Salvatore, Victor
Elected: 1946Died: 1965Fellow
Sanford, Edward Field
Elected: Died: 1951Sculptor
Sanford, Marion
Elected: 1940Died: 1988Sculptor
Sanguino, Luis
Elected: 1960Died: Sculptor
Sardeau, Helene
Elected: 1950Died: Sculptor
Savage, Eugene
Elected: 1945Died: 1978Allied Professional
Scaravaglione, Concetta
Elected: Died: Sculptor
Schaller, Harold
Elected: 1962Died: 2004
Schmitz, Carl L
Elected: Died: 1967Fellow
Schotz, Benno
Elected: 1956Died: 1984Corresponding (foreign)
Schuller, Grete
Elected: 1961Died: 1984Fellow
Schweitzer, J Otto
Elected: Died: 1955Fellow
Scudder, Janet
Elected: Died: 1940Sculptor
Seamans, Beverly B
Elected: 1976Died: 2012Fellow
Shrady, Henry Merwin
Elected: Died: 1922Sculptor
Simon, Sidney
Elected: 1987Died: 1997Fellow
Simons, Amory C
Elected: Died: 1959Fellow
Sinnock, John R
Elected: Died: 1947Fellow
Sinz, Walter A
Elected: 1929Died: 1966Sculptor
Slobodoff, Izabella
Elected: 2003Died: 2004Sculptor
Snowden, George H
Elected: 1934Died: 1990Fellow
Spampinato, Clemente
Elected: 1951Died: 1993Fellow
Spicer-Simon, Theodore
Elected: Died: 1959Corresponding (foreign)
Stea, Cesare
Elected: Died: 1960Sculptor
Steever, Edgar
Elected: 1961Died: 2006Sculptor
Stevens, Lawrence Tenney
Elected: Died: 1972Fellow
Stone, Beatrice
Elected: 1942Died: 1962Sculptor
Suttman, Paul (Honorary)
Elected: 1991Died: 1993Fellow
Svenson, Howard
Elected: 1966Died: 1981Allied Professional
Swinsky, Mort
Elected: 2005Died: 2010Patron
Taft, Lorado
Elected: Died: 1936Sculptor
Talbot, Grace Helen
Elected: Died: 1971
Tauch, Waldine Amanda
Elected: 1964Died: 1986Fellow
Taylor, Francis Henry
Elected: Died: Allied Professional
Tefft, Carl E
Elected: 1951Died:
Tennant, Allie Victoria
Elected: Died: 1971Fellow
Terken, John R
Elected: 1952Died: 1993Fellow
Terrell, Allen
Elected: 1961Died: 1986Fellow
Thorp, Earl Norwell
Elected: Died: 1951Fellow
Todd, Mary
Elected: 1946Died: 1976Sculptor
Tommasi, Marcello
Elected: 1994Died: 2008Corresponding (foreign)
Trees, Clyde C
Elected: Died: 1960Patron
Triebel, Frederick Ernst
Elected: Died: 1944Sculptor
Trosk, George
Elected: 1969Died: Patron
Turkaly, Joseph
Elected: 1966Died: 2007Fellow
Turnbull, Grace H
Elected: 1946Died: 1976Fellow
Turner, Raymond
Elected: 1965Died: 1985Fellow
Umlauf, Charles (Honorary)
Elected: 1992Died: 1994Fellow
Ung, Per
Elected: 1991Died: 2013Corresponding (foreign)
Uryu, Keiichi
Elected: 1992Died: 1992Corresponding (foreign)
Van Wolf, Henry
Elected: 1966Died: 1982Fellow
Varga, Ferenc
Elected: 1961Died: 1989Sculptor
Veasey, Ruth
Elected: 1967Died: Patron
Vezzoli, Colonel Dante
Elected: 1967Died: Patron
Villard, Henry
Elected: Died: 1900Patron
Vonnoh, Bessie Potter
Elected: 1898Died: 1955
Wakeman, Robert C
Elected: 1957Died: 1964Sculptor
Walker, Nellie V
Elected: Died: 1973Fellow
Walker, Ralph
Elected: 1946Died: 1973Allied Professional
Walter, Joseph
Elected: 1936Died: 1987Fellow
Walton, Donald W
Elected: 1976Died: Patron
Walton-Fonson, Eugene C
Elected: 1954Died: Corresponding (foreign)
Ward, John Quincy Adams
Elected: 1893Died: 1910Fellow
Warneke, Henry
Elected: 1936Died: 1983Fellow
Warner, Olin L
Elected: Died: 1896Fellow
Warthoe, Christian
Elected: 1941Died: 1970Fellow
Wasey, Jane
Elected: 1948Died: 1992Fellow
Waugh, Sidney
Elected: 1930Died: 1963Fellow
Weems, Katharine Lane
Elected: 1926Died: 1989Fellow
Wein, Albert W
Elected: 1942Died: 1991Fellow
Weinman, Adolph A
Elected: Died: 1952Fellow
Weinman, Howard
Elected: 1940Died: 1976Sculptor
Weiss, Harvey
Elected: 1994Died: 2007Fellow
Wheeler, Charles
Elected: 1957Died: 1974Corresponding (foreign)
White, Fritz
Elected: 1995Died: 2010Fellow
White, Stanford
Elected: Died: 1906Allied Professional
Whitney, Gertrude
Elected: 1917Died: 1942Sculptor
Widstrom, Edward F
Elected: 1949Died: 1989Fellow
Williams, Edgar I
Elected: 1942Died: 1974Allied Professional
Williams, Frederic Allen
Elected: 1955Died: 1958Sculptor
Williams, Lawrence
Elected: 1952Died: 1967Patron
Williams, Roger T
Elected: 1972Died: 1991Fellow
Williams, Warner
Elected: 1959Died: 1982Sculptor
Williams, Wheeler
Elected: 1936Died: 1972Fellow
Winkel, Nina
Elected: 1958Died: 1990Fellow
Witherspoon, Mrs. N M
Elected: 1961Died: 1985Patron
Wolfson, Erwin
Elected: 1959Died: 1962Patron
Woodbridge, Frederick J
Elected: 1961Died: 1974Allied Professional
Woodhouse, Betty Burroughs
Elected: 1942Died: Sculptor
Wright, Alice Morgan
Elected: 1922Died: 1975Fellow
Wright, Frank C
Elected: 1971Died: 1982Allied Professional
Wu, Linda
Elected: 1967Died: 2004Fellow
Wulfeck, Wallace H
Elected: 1951Died: Patron
Wyatt, Inzer B
Elected: 1969Died: Patron
Wyatt, Mrs. Inzer B
Elected: 1969Died: 1982Patron
Yandell, Enid
Elected: 1898Died: 1934
Yasko, Karel H
Elected: 1972Died: 1985Allied Professional
Yates, Ruth
Elected: 1938Died: 1969Fellow
Young, Mahronri
Elected: Died: 1957Fellow
Zigler, Jr., William
Elected: 1937Died: 1958Patron
Zinner, Christa
Elected: 2011Died: 2013Sculptor
Ziolkowski, Korczak
Elected: 1937Died: 1982Sculptor
Zuckerman, Bernhard
Elected: 1956Died: 1980Fellow
Zurmuhlen, Pera
Elected: 1953Died: 1961Allied Professional
Zweisler, William Henry
Elected: 1944Died: 1983Patron