Sculpture Classes

UPCOMING WORKSHOPS

May 5 – 11, 2024: DIONISIO CIMARELLI – Sculpting the Bust in Clay – Marsala, Sicily

May 13 -17, 2024: HEIDI WASTWEET – Make your own Brookgreen Medal – Brookgreen Gardens

May 20 – 24, 2024: ROBERT BODEM – A Figure Modeling Workshop – Lyme Academy (CT)

May 20 – 24, 2024: MORGEN KILBOURN – Horse & Movement Anatomy Workshop – Seagrove (NC)

June 7 – 9, 2024: JAMES SONDOW – The Planar Portrait Workshop – NYAA

June 10 – 13, 2024: BRYAN RAPP – Beginning Portraiture – Brookgreen Gardens (SC)

June 23-28, 2024: JOHN COLEMAN – Exploring Artistic Vision – Broadmoor Galleries (MN)

June 26 – 30, 2024: KAELIN PALCU – Sculpting the Portrait from Life – Lyme Academy (CT)

July 8 – 12, 2024: MAIA WILLIAMSON and SAMUEL DAVIS – Portrait Sculpting for Teens – New York City

July 8 – 12, 2024: GRZEGORZ GWIAZDA – The Object-Model Relationship – Lyme Academy (CT)

July 15 – 19, 2024: DAVID POLLARD – Virtually Seamless Molds and casting in Cold Cast Bronze – Seagrove (NC)

July 15 – 19, 2024: JOHN BELARDO – Dynamic Gesture in Terra-Cotta – Brookgreen Gardens

July 15 – 21: STEPHEN PERKINS – Figure Modeling – Lyme Academy (CT)

July 24 – 28: TREACY ZIEGLER – The Art of Concrete – Lyme Academy (CT)

July 29 – Aug 2, 2024: HEATHER PERSONETT – Expressive Portraits in Clay – New York City

July 29 – 31, 2024: MELANIE SERKES – The Power of Patina – Lyme Academy (CT)

August 1 – 5, 2024: ALICIA PONZIO – Designing the Seated Pose – Lyme Academy (CT)

August 3 and 4, 2024: MAIA WILLIAMSON and SAMUEL DAVIS – Tool Making Workshop – New York City

August 5 – 11, 2024: FRED X BROWNSTEIN – Stone Carving Workshop – Lyme Academy (Old Lyme, CT)

August 8-11: KEVIN CHAMBERS – Male Figure Sculpture – Atlanta, GA

August 12 – 16, 2024: RICK CASALI – Portrait Modeling – Lyme Academy (CT)

August 19 -23, 2024: ALICIA PONZIO – Designing the Pose: Seated Figure – Amsterdam, Netherlands

Sept 9 – 13, 2024: PAUL MOORE – Anything Goes – Brookgreen Gardens

Sept 23 – 27: KEVIN CHAMBERS – Plein Air Figure Sculpture – Brookgreen Gardens

October 7 – 11: EUGENE DAUB – A Course in Medallic Design and Process – Brookgreen Gardens

Oct 20-25, 2024: MOGAN DUMMITT – Traditional Stone Carving – Enders Island, CT

November 4 – 8: STEPHANIE REVENNAUGH – Modelling the Tao of Equus – Brookgreen Gardens

SCHOOL/WORKSHOP LISTINGS

INSTRUCTORS (with online and/or in-person classes)