Sculpture Classes
UPCOMING WORKSHOPS
Mar 30, April 6 & 7, 2024: JAMES SONDOW – The Planar Portrait – Art Students League
April 1 – 5 : JASON ARKLES – Sculpting the Figure Utilizing the Sight Size Method – Brookgreen Gardens
April 2 – 4: NILDA COMAS – Sculpture Masterclass with Nilda Comas – Ocala, FL
April 8 – 17, 2024: COMPLEAT SCULPTOR – Some Devil FX Workshops, Silicone Mask Making – New York City
April 15 – 18, 2024: ROD ZULLO – Modeling the Horse and Other Animals – Scottsdale Artists School
April 22-24, 2024: ALICIA PONZIO – Modeling Drapery in Relief – Nashville, TN
April 22 – 26, 2024 : SANDY SCOTT – Birds in Sculpture – Brookgreen Gardens
May 5 – 11, 2024: DIONISIO CIMARELLI – Sculpting the Bust in Clay – Marsala, Sicily
May 13 -17, 2024: HEIDI WASTWEET – Make your own Brookgreen Medal – Brookgreen Gardens
May 20 – 24, 2024: ROBERT BODEM – A Figure Modeling Workshop – Lyme Academy (CT)
June 7 – 9, 2024: JAMES SONDOW – The Planar Portrait Workshop – NYAA
June 10 – 13, 2024: BRYAN RAPP – Beginning Portraiture – Brookgreen Gardens (SC)
June 23-28, 2024: JOHN COLEMAN – Exploring Artistic Vision – Broadmoor Galleries (MN)
June 26 – 30, 2024: KAELIN PALCU – Sculpting the Portrait from Life – Lyme Academy (CT)
July 8 – 12, 2024: MAIA WILLIAMSON and SAMUEL DAVIS – Portrait Sculpting for Teens – New York City
July 8 – 12, 2024: GRZEGORZ GWIAZDA – The Object-Model Relationship – Lyme Academy (CT)
July 15 – 19, 2024: JOHN BELARDO – Dynamic Gesture in Terra-Cotta – Brookgreen Gardens
July 15 – 21: STEPHEN PERKINS – Figure Modeling – Lyme Academy (CT)
July 24 – 28: TREACY ZIEGLER – The Art of Concrete – Lyme Academy (CT)
July 29 – Aug 2, 2024: HEATHER PERSONETT – Expressive Portraits in Clay – New York City
July 29 – 31, 2024: MELANIE SERKES – The Power of Patina – Lyme Academy (CT)
August 1 – 5, 2024: ALICIA PONZIO – Designing the Seated Pose – Lyme Academy (CT)
August 3 and 4, 2024: MAIA WILLIAMSON and SAMUEL DAVIS – Tool Making Workshop – New York City
August 5 – 11, 2024: FRED X BROWNSTEIN – Stone Carving Workshop – Lyme Academy (Old Lyme, CT)
August 8-11: KEVIN CHAMBERS – Male Figure Sculpture – Atlanta, GA
August 12 – 16, 2024: RICK CASALI – Portrait Modeling – Lyme Academy (CT)
August 19 -23, 2024: ALICIA PONZIO – Designing the Pose: Seated Figure – Amsterdam, Netherlands
Sept 9 – 13, 2024: PAUL MOORE – Anything Goes – Brookgreen Gardens
Sept 23 – 27: KEVIN CHAMBERS – Plein Air Figure Sculpture – Brookgreen Gardens
October 7 – 11: EUGENE DAUB – A Course in Medallic Design and Process – Brookgreen Gardens
November 4 – 8: Stephanie Revennaugh – Modelling the Tao of Equus – Brookgreen Gardens
SCHOOL/WORKSHOP LISTINGS
- Academy of Art University – San Francisco, CA
- The Art Students League – New York, NY
- Brick City Center for the Arts – Ocala, FL
- Brookgreen Gardens – Pawleys Island, SC – Complete 2023 schedule now listed
- The Carving Studio – West Rutland, VT
- Casali Studio – Galesville, MD
- Chester Springs Studio – Chester Springs, PA
- Chesterwood – Stockbridge, MA
- The Compleat Sculptor – New York, NY
- Coppini Academy of Fine Arts – San Antonio, TX
- Cotuit Center for the Arts – Cotuit, MA
- Dogtown Sculptors – Oakland, CA
- Florence Academy of Art – Italy, Sweden & US
- Gage Academy of Art – Seattle, WA
- Grand Central Atelier – Queens, NY
- The Green Art House – Fallbrook, CA
- Katonah Art Center – Mount Kisco, NY
- KLC Studio – Atlanta, GA
- Lyme Academy of Fine Arts – Old Lyme, CT
- Lunenberg School of the Arts – Lunenberg, Nova Scotia
- Maryland Hall – Annapolis, MD
- MIANO Academy of Art – Bradenton, FL
- New York Academy of Art – New York, NY
- New York School of the Arts – New York, NY
- New York Studio School – New York, NY
- Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts – Philadelphia, PA
- Princeton Academy of Art – Princeton, NJ
- Rome Art Residencies and Workshops – Rome, Italy
- Sanctuary Arts – Elliot, ME
- Sedona Arts Center – Sedona, AZ
- Scottsdale Artists’ School – Scottsdale, AZ
- Townsend Atelier – Chattanooga, TN
- Union Hall Arts – Atlantic City, NJ
- University of the Arts – Philadelphia, PA
- Vancouver Sculpture Studio – Vancouver, BC
- Workshop SLC – Salt Lake City, UT
INSTRUCTORS (with online and/or in-person classes)
- Reynaldo Alaniz (stone carving – TX)
- Fred X Brownstein, FNSS
- Rick Casali
- Kevin Chambers, NSS
- The Bada Creative
- Gianluca Giarrizzo, NSS
- Darla Jackson, NSS
- Carter Jones, FNSS
- Simon Kogan, FNSS
- Adam Matano, NSS
- George McMonigle, NSS
- Geemon Xin Meng, NSS
- Alicia N. Ponzio, FNSS
- Mardie Rees, NSS
- James Sondow, NSS
- Rod Zullo, FNSS