Please note: This event has passed
82nd Annual Awards Exhibition
WHEN
August 08 - November 01, 2015
WHERE
Brookgreen Gardens, Pawleys Island, South Carolina
Lorri Acott Guardians of the Path Bronze | 28" x 13" x 9"
Michael Barlow Big Medicine II Bronze | 21" x 28" x 10"
Constance Bassett Muse Cast Bronze & Wood Block | 16" x 18" x 12"
Andrea Blasich Dancing Bull Bronze | 10" x 6" x 7"
Joe Boddy Kentucky Pride Fired Clay | 18" x 7" x 9"
Kate Brockman, NSS Rose Bronze | 23" x 6" x 6"
Mary Buckman Xavier Terracotta | 22" x 8" x 6"
George Bumann, NSS The White Lady Bronze | 18.25" x 23" x 5.5"
Evan Burnette Mustacheo Bronze | 11" x 7" x 10"
Blair Buswell, FNSS Cheyenne Girl Bronze | 19.5" x 9"
Steven Carpenter More Bronze | 10" x 6" x 6"
Tim Cherry, FNSS Mother Goose Bronze | 19" x 32" x 20"
LeaAnn Cogswell Morning Sun Terracotta | 27" x 20" x 20.25"
Matthew Collins, NSS Venus Pluvia Terracotta | 16" x 10" x 13"
Eugene Daub, FNSS Yale Medal Bronze | 14" x 16"
Victoria Davila Theo Raven Bronze | 25" x 16" x 14"
Darrell Davis, NSS Midday Shade Bronze | 11" x 23" x 8.5"
Judeth Davis Woven History Bronze | 15" x 15" x 4"
Mick Doellinger Brute Force Bronze | 23.5" x 49" x 16"
Deon Duncan, NSS Votive Bronze | 27" x 5" x 5.5"
D.L. Engle, NSS Happy Bear Bronze | 5" x 4.25" x 3.75"
Francis Fox Cow Target Bronze | 6" x 9.5" x 9.5"
Ben Hammond, NSS Angel of Music Bronze | 16.5" x 9"
Mark Yale Harris On The Run Bronze | 32" x 15" x 27"
Andre Harvey, FNSS Ginkgo Leaf Bronze | 22" x 24"
Marvin Hitesman Vigilance Bronze | 12" x 7" x 5"
Tony Hochstetler, NSS Hanging Fruit Bat Bronze | 27" x 12" x 7"
Lee Hutt, FNSS No Laughing Matter Resin | 18" x 7" x 9"
Ott Jones Arrival of Dusk Bronze | 17" x 11.5" x 7"
Joshua Koffman, NSS Europa Bronze | 55" x 60" x 21"
Przemyslaw Kordys Knight Watch Bronze Cold Cast | 18" x 12" x 12"
Robert Landry Honoring Confidentiality Bronze | 14" x 10"
Julia Levitina Caryatid Bronze | 32" x 6.5" x 8"
Gwen Marcus, FNSS Sunshine Bronze | 17.5" x 10" x 17"
Roger Martin, NSS The Visitor Bronze | 36" x 27" x 18"
Walter Matia, FNSS The House of Lords Bronze | 70" x 50" x 29"
Marc Mellon, FNSS Aloft Bronze | 23.5" x 16" x 13"
Roderick Morgan Volute Bronze | 20" x 13" x 9"
Gary Mulnix Cornfield Bronze | 29.5" x 19.5" x 1.5"
Dora Natella, NSS Meditation #1 Terracotta | 14" x 20" x 8"
Olga Nielsen, NSS Julia Bronze | 18" x 12" x 9"
Peregrine O'Gormley, NSS Return Bronze | 6" x 18" x 10"
Leo E. Osborne, FNSS Remorse Maple Wood Burl, dyed | 25" x 16" x 6"
Gary Lee Price, FNSS Oracle Bronze | 32" x 22" x 15"
Tanya Ragir, NSS Leap of Faith Resin with Bronze Patina on Steel Stand | 82" x 26" x 19"
Stephanie Revennaugh Precarious Bronze & Steel | 55" x 36" x 11"
Scott Rogers, NSS Base Ball (circa 1890) Bronze | 19" x 32" x 11"
Stefan Savides, NSS Top Notch Bronze | 8.5" x 11.5" x 6.5"
Adam Schultz, NSS First Step Bronze and Stainless Steel | 29" x 24" x 10.5"
Sandy Scott, FNSS Ancient Passage Bronze | 23" x 23" x 8"
Christopher Smith, FNSS Antigone’s Dilemma GFRC | 36" x 34" x 2.75"
Pati Stajcar, NSS Fog Bank Bronze | 24" x 14" x 14"
Bart Walter, FNSS Dwarf Dutch Bunny Bronze | 10.5" x 12" x 8"
Willy Wang, NSS Song of the Eagle Bronze | 17" x 25" x 15"
Susan Zurles Communion Wood | 15.75" x 13" x 8.5"
Daniel Williams Thanatos Aquaresin | 23" x 12" x 8.5"
Anthony Antonios, FNSS Attitude Plaster | 36" x 10' x 6"

The National Sculpture Society (NSS) is pleased to present its 82nd Annual Awards Exhibition showing exclusively at Brookgreen Gardens in South Carolina. Opening on Saturday, August 8, the juried show features the figurative works of 57 sculptors. The show will be on view until November 1.

A Jury of Selection, comprised of two NSS Members and one curator, chose 55 works from the 222 entries. This year’s Jury of Selection included Kate Brockman, NSS; Jonathan Harding, Curator, The Century Association (New York, NY); Marc Mellon, FNSS.

Sculptors featured in the exhibition are:  Lorri Acott; Anthony Antonios, FNSS; Michael Barlow; Constance Bassett; Andrea Blasich; Joe Boddy; Mary Buckman; George Bumann, NSS; Evan Burnette; Blair Buswell, FNSS; Steven Carpenter; Tim Cherry, FNSS; LeaAnn Cogswell; Matthew James Collins; Eugene Daub, FNSS; Victoria Davila; Darrell Davis, NSS; Judeth Davis; Mick Doellinger; Deon Duncan, NSS; D.L. Engle, NSS; Francis Fox; Ben Hammond, NSS; Mark Yale Harris; André Harvey, FNSS; Marvin Hitesman; Tony Hochstetler, NSS; Lee Hutt, FNSS; Ott Jones; Joshua Koffman, NSS; Przemyslaw Kordys; Robert Landry; Julia Levitina; Gwen Marcus, FNSS; Roger Martin, NSS; Walter Matia, FNSS; Roderick Morgan; Gary Mulnix; Dora Natella, NSS; Olga Nielsen, NSS; Peregrine O’Gormley, NSS; Leo Osborne, FNSS; Gary Lee Price, FNSS; Tanya Ragir, NSS; Stephanie Revennaugh; Scott Rogers, NSS; Stefan Savides, NSS; Adam Schultz, NSS; Sandy Scott, FNSS; Christopher Smith, FNSS; Pati Stajcar, NSS; Bart Walter, FNSS; Willy Wang, NSS; Daniel Williams; and Susan Zurles.